HOME
TEMPLATES
POS
DIY WEBSITE
LATEST CREATIONS
CONTACT

Navanet Limited Privacy Policy

Navanet ltd has this privacy policy because we understand that it is important for you to know how we collect, store and use your personal information.
By entering any of our stores, using our website, mobile site, apps, store Wi-Fi or services,participating in our database or promotions or interacting with our Customer Support Center, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated as described in this policy
COMPLAIN TS ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY

If you believe that we have breached this policy or the Privacy Act or you have any questions or concerns about this policy , please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We have a formal procedure for investigating and dealing with complaints. Once the Privacy Officer receives a complaint the Privacy Officer will commence an investigation with the relevant business unit. The investigator will endeavor to determine the nature of any breach and how it occurred. We may contact you during the process to seek further clarification if necessary. If a breach is found, the Privacy Officer will escalate the matter to management so that the process can be rectified to prevent any further breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavor to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. You can contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@navanet .co.nz or by post at: Privacy Officer, Navanet Ltd , PO Box  301629 Albany, Auckland 0752
COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do this in a variety of ways, including when you :
Purchase products or services from us
A ccess and use our websites, apps and communications, including registration details and information relating to your use of the website and the services, such as the content you access (for example, the products you have viewed, or the search queries you input)
Interact with us through live chat on our websites
Call, email or interact with our Customer Service Representatives, whether in store or at our Contact Centers , for e example,
Complet e an application for a product or service
Enter promotions that we run or facilitate  Interact with us on social media

You agree that we may also collect personal information from third parties, including:
Third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, other retailers (for the purpose of preventing criminal behaviour), law enforcement agencies, and other government entities
Advertisers
Mailing lists

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information :
To our employees,
For the operation of our websites or our business,
For the specific purpose of fulfilling requests by you
To provide products and services to you,
Where we are permitted to under the Privacy act,
As otherwise detailed in this policy

Where we engage third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfill those services and only to the extent required to fulfill those services. Examples of such third party providers may include , but not limited to:
Service providers such as web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, payment processors, photographic analyzers, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.
Software providers such as Atlantis POS  management and accounting software.
Existing or potential suppliers, business partners or joint venture entities or partners.
Sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote.
Specific third parties authorized by you to receive information held by us

We require any third pa rty to protect your information against unauthorized use or disclosure.
In addition to the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act or required by law for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities, and/or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator), to facilitate court proceedings, enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or protect our or your rights, property, or safety and the rights, property and safety of our users, or others, and where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.
PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reas onable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorized access or modification. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.
USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and to provide the best possible customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

To provide products and services to you,
To provide you with information or advice about existing and new products and services,
To manage product or service warranties or guarantees,
To communicate with you and process you r requests,
To manage and enhance our products and services,
To personalise and customise your experience with us,
To provide you with access to secure areas of our websites, apps or notices about updates to the functionality of our websites
To conduct competitions or promotions , either ourselves or on behalf of selected third parties To verify your identity
To provide to third parties if you have authorised us to do so
To conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or our business, for our administrative, marketing, promotional, planning, product, service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers,
To investigate if we have reason to suspect a breach of any of our terms and conditions or any suspected unlawful activity
To help prevent unlawful activity
As required or permitted by any law (including the P rivacy Act)

Your personal information will be collected by Navanet Limited.
Your personal information will be held at our data centers, platforms and systems of our third - party service providers , some of which may be located outside of New Zealand.
Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described within this policy or as permitted by the Privacy Act.
IF WE ARE NOT ABLE TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this policy, then:
We may not be able to provide you with the product or services you have requested, either to the same standard or at all
We may not be able to provide you with information about products or services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions
We may not be able to tailor our content, website and communications for your preferences
Mobile

If you are using one of our mobile applications and you have n otifications turned on , you ar e agre eing to accept notifications from us even when the mobile application is not running. Your notification preferences can be configured in the application's settings.
COOKIES

A “ cookie ” is a small text file that is placed on a device when it is browsing a website to enable the host of the website to store information about use of the website by that device. We use cookies and similar technologies for the following key purposes:
To recognize your computer or device when you visit our website.
To operate our websites efficiently with a high level of functionality
To learn a bout your preferences so that we can present you with web content and advertising that is relevant to you
To measure the number of advertising referrals we have received to our websites from other websites
To produce data on web traffic and customer web activity through our website or apps

While we use cookies to improve our customers online experience, if you do not wish to allow cookies then you can choose to disable cookies (for all sites) from within your browser settings.
CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be posted on our website. This policy was last updated in August 2020